The $25,000 value of the additional exemption provided in this paragraph shall be adjusted annually on January 1 of each year for inflation using the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. City Average, all items 1967=100, or successor reports for the preceding calendar year as initially reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, if such percent change is positive.
B. Section 3, ch. 2024-261, provides:
“(1) The Department of Revenue may, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, to administer this act.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to this section are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules.”
C. Section 4, ch. 2024-261, provides that “[t]he amendments made by this act to s. 196.031, Florida Statutes, and the creation by this act of s. 218.136, Florida Statutes, first apply to the 2025 tax roll.”